The Spring 2022 Schedule of Classes is only currently available through Workday. Please log in to Workday and use the 'Find Course Sections Brandeis' report to view and search the schedule. Here is how to search and register for courses.

(200 and above) Primarily for Graduate Students

Course # Time
Location
Instructor(s)
HS 203F 1
Contemporary Issues in Africa's Development
Module Session 1
M 6:00 PM–8:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G1
Assan, Joseph K
HS 204F 1
Education, Gender and Development
Module Session 2
F 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Heller School 163
Espinosa-Heywood, Cristina
HS 205F 1
Organizational Management for Development Practitioners
Module Session 2
M 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G3
Assan, Joseph K
HS 211F 1
Agriculture and Rural Development
Module Session 1
M 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G3
Assan, Joseph K
HS 214F 1
Environmental Economics and Policy
Module Session 1
M 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G1
Roach, Brian
HS 218A 1
Coexistence and Conflict Field Practicum
TBD Jones, Sandra Faith
HS 218F 1
Media Strategies and Data Visualization
Module Session 2
M 6:00 PM–8:50 PM Fortney, Erin Meredith
HS 220F 1
Renewable Energy for Development
Module Session 2
T 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Heller School G051
Olson, Eric
HS 221F 1
Economics of Education
Module Session 2
W 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G3
Godoy, Ricardo
HS 225A 1
Fundraising and Development
T 6:00 PM–8:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G4
Whalen, David
HS 227F 1
Coexistence Monitoring and Evaluation
Module Session 2
Th 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G3
Jones, Sandra Faith
HS 228B 1
Climate Change, Biodiversity, and Development
T 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G4
Perlman, Dan L
HS 229F 1
International Health Financing
Module Session 1
M 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G4
Nandakumar, Allyala Krishna
HS 230A 1
SID Field Practicum Course
TBD Dassin, Joan
HS 232A 1
Team Consulting Project Workshop
T 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G1
Bailis, Lawrence N
Carlson, Carole
HS 234F 1
Global Social Entrepreneurship
Module Session 1
W 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G1
Carlson, Carole
HS 236F 1
Strategies for Coexistence Interventions
Module Session 1
M 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G2
Jean, Isabella
HS 239F 1
Intersectionality and Bioethics
Module Session 2
W 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G2
Madison, Maria
HS 241F 1
Kingian Nonviolence and Reconciliation
Module Session 1
M 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Heller School G051
Johnson, Theodore
HS 243F 1
Religion Identity and Conflict
Module Session 1
T 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Heller School 163
Steele, David
HS 246B 1
Statistics
Module Session 2
TBD Tybor, David
HS 248B 1
Financial Management
W 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G4
Cowen, William
HS 251B 1
Managerial Accounting
T 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G3
Petit, Matthew F.
HS 251B 2
Managerial Accounting
W 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G4
Anderson, Brenda
HS 252B 1
Strategic Management
Th 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G4
Gershenfeld, Joel E. Cutcher
HS 252B 2
Strategic Management
T 1:30 PM–5:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G1
Carlson, Carole
HS 252F 1
Women, Peacemaking, and Peacebuilding
Module Session 2
T 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Heller School G054
Tamaru, Nanako
HS 256F 1
Healthcare Data Analytics and Data Mining
Module Session 1
W 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G3
Razavi, Seyed Moaven
HS 257F 1
International Humanitarian Law, Policy and Practice
Module Session 2
T 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G2
Johnson, Theodore
HS 258A 1
Operations Management
F 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G4
Gershenfeld, Joel E. Cutcher
HS 263F 1
Applied Geographic Information Systems (GIS)
[ dl ]
Module Session 2
W 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G4
Lakshmikanthan, Ravi
HS 264F 1
Environment and Development
Module Session 1
T 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G4
Olson, Eric
HS 266A 1
Introduction to Economics for Development Practitioners
Th 5:00 PM–6:20 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G1
Joshi Rajkarnikar, Pratistha
HS 267F 1
Humanitarian Negotiation
Module Session 1
F 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Heller School 163
Lempereur, Alain
HS 278F 1
Monitoring and Evaluation
Module Session 1
Th 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G2
Godoy, Ricardo
HS 278F 2
Monitoring and Evaluation
Module Session 1
W 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G3
Godoy, Ricardo
HS 285F 1
Livelihoods, Enterprises and Development
Module Session 2
M 6:00 PM–8:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G1
Assan, Joseph K
HS 289F 1
Sustainable Economic Development Strategies
Module Session 1
F 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G1
Erbil, Can
Habibi, Nader
HS 290F 1
Innovative Technologies for Sustainable Development
Module Session 2
T 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Heller School 163
Simon, Laurence
HS 294F 1
Responsible Mediation
Module Session 1
F 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Heller School 163
Lempereur, Alain
HS 296B 1
Current Issues in Healthcare Management
F 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G3
Gaumer, Gary
HS 297F 1
Introduction to Geographic Information Systems
[ dl ]
Module Session 1
W 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G4
Lakshmikanthan, Ravi
HS 303F 1
Disaster Management and Capacity Building
Module Session 1
Th 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Heller School 163
Nahikian, Anaide L
HS 305F 1
Advanced Dialogue and Mediation
Module Session 2
M 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Heller School G051
Johnson, Theodore
HS 310F 1
Introduction to Education and Development
Module Session 1
W 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Heller School 163
Dassin, Joan
HS 312F 1
International Youth Policies and Programs
Module Session 2
W 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Heller School 163
Dassin, Joan
HS 313F 1
Ethnicity, Indigeneity and Development
Module Session 2
Th 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Heller School 163
Espinosa-Heywood, Cristina
HS 315F 1
Randomized Controlled Trials
Module Session 2
Th 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G2
Godoy, Ricardo
HS 320F 1
The American Gay Rights Movement: Social Justice and Social Policy
Module Session 2
M 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Heller School G054
Curnan, Susan P
HS 322B 1
Sociological Inquiry
W 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Heller School G055
Meschede, Tatjana
HS 323F 1
Participatory Action Research
Module Session 2
T 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G2
Santos, Jessica
HS 325F 1
The Right to Water
Module Session 2
M 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G1
Olson, Eric
HS 328F 1
Essential Humanitarian Response Elements of the Future
Module Session 2
Th 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Heller School 163
Quintiliani, Pierrette
HS 330F 1
International Health Economics
Module Session 1
T 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G2
Bowser, Diana
HS 334A 1
Child and Family Policy: U.S. and Cross-Cultural Perspectives
Th 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Heller School G051
Warfield, Marji
HS 336A 1
Heller MPP Capstone Seminar
M 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Heller School 163
Brolin, Mary F
HS 337F 1
Advanced Planning and Implementation: Issues in the Field
Module Session 1
T 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G2
Simon, Laurence
HS 339F 1
Advanced Topics in Health Care Data Analytics and Data Mining
Module Session 2
W 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G3
Razavi, Seyed Moaven
HS 340F 1
Advanced International Health Economics
Module Session 2
M 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G2
Nandakumar, Allyala Krishna
HS 342B 1
Policy Advocacy, Protest, and Community Organizing
Th 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G2
Bailis, Lawrence N
HS 343F 1
Health Care Entrepreneurship
Module Session 1
TBD Baaj, Abdullah
HS 346F 1
Policy Perspectives on Criminal Justice, Disparities
Module Session 1
T 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Heller School G054
Dunigan, Robert
HS 353A 1
Managing the Triple Bottom Line
M 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Heller School 163
Appell, Michael M
HS 354A 1
The Political Economy of the American Welfare State
W 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G1
Kuttner, Robert
HS 402F 1
Research Methods
Module Session 2
T 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G4
Bowser, Diana
Razavi, Seyed Moaven
HS 405A 1
Applied Econometrics
T,Th 9:00 AM–10:20 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G3
Fournier, Stephen
HS 405A 2
Applied Econometrics
T,Th 10:30 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G3
Fournier, Stephen
HS 406F 1
Multilevel Modeling Methods
Module Session 2
Th 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G1
Wright, Graham W
HS 407B 1
Survey Research Methods
T 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Heller School G053
Warfield, Marji
HS 410A 1
Applied Research Seminar: Quantitative
W 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Heller School G053
Ritter, Grant A
HS 413F 1
Introduction to Demography for Policy Planning, Implementation and Evaluation
Module Session 1
M 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Heller School G055
Simon, Laurence
HS 425F 1
Case Study Methodologies
Module Session 1
Th 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Heller School G055
Prottas, Jeffrey
HS 426F 1
Advanced Techniques of Cost-Effectiveness and Cost-Benefit Analysis
Module Session 1
F 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G1
Suaya, Jose
HS 442A 1DL
Corporate Finance II
Blended Learning Session 2
TBD Nandy, Debarshi K
HS 447A 1DL
Healthcare Technology and Information Systems
Blended Learning Session 2
TBD Zinner, Darren E.
HS 448F 1
Introduction to SAS® Programming and Data Management
Module Session 1
M 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Heller School G046
Tybor, David
HS 450A 1DL
Financial Accounting
Blended Learning Session 1
TBD Anderson, Brenda
HS 453B 1DL
Leadership and Organizational Behavior
Blended Learning Session 1
TBD Chilingerian, Jon
HS 458A 1DL
Operations Management
Blended Learning Session 1
TBD Morrison, J. Bradley
HS 467B 1DL
State Health Policy
Blended Learning Session 2
TBD Doonan, Michael
HS 472B 1
Policy to Action: Understanding Implementation
M 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Heller School G051
Prottas, Jeffrey
HS 477B 1DL
Conflict Resolution by Negotiation
Blended Learning Session 2
TBD Prottas, Jeffrey
HS 480B 1DL
Economic Analysis for Physicians as Managers
Blended Learning Session 1
TBD Bishop, Christine E
HS 489B 1DL
Executive Team Consulting Project
Blended Learning Session 2
TBD Ourieff MD, Sally
HS 490G 1DL
360 Leadership Coaching
Blended Learning Session 1
TBD Chilingerian, Jon
HS 490G 2DL
360 Leadership Coaching
Blended Learning Session 2
TBD Chilingerian, Jon
HS 491G 1
Physicians Field Experience
Blended Learning Session 1
TBD Chilingerian, Jon
Jellinek, Michael
HS 505F 1
Quality and Performance Measurement in Health Care
Module Session 1
W 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Heller School G053
Garnick, Deborah W
HS 506F 1
Advanced Topics in Quality and Performance Measurement in Health Care
Module Session 2
W 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Heller School G053
Garnick, Deborah W
HS 507F 1
State Health Policy
Module Session 2
W 6:00 PM–8:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G1
Doonan, Michael
HS 508A 1
Theory of Social Policy and Change
M 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Heller School G053
Shapiro, Thomas M
HS 510A 1
Applied Design and Analysis
Th 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G1
Wright, Graham W
HS 518A 1
Management of Health Care Organizations
TBD Chilingerian, Jon
HS 519A 1
Health Economics
T 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Heller School 163
Bishop, Christine E
HS 520A 1
Payment and Financing of Health Care
T 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Heller School G053
Stewart, Maureen T
HS 521A 1
Political and Organizational Analysis
T 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Heller School G055
Prottas, Jeffrey
HS 529A 1
Diversity, Inclusion and Equity in Social Policy
W 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G2
Pineros-Shields, Alexandra
HS 532B 1
Social Policy Analysis: Technique and Application
M 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G1
Doonan, Michael
HS 602C 1
Children, Youth, and Families Doctoral Seminar
M 12:15 PM–1:45 PM
Heller School G053
Acevedo Garcia, Dolores
HS 603C 1
Health Policy Doctoral Seminar
M 12:15 PM–1:45 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G3
Chilingerian, Jon
HS 604C 1
Assets and Inequalities Doctoral Seminar
M 12:15 PM–1:45 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G2
Meschede, Tatjana
HS 605C 1
Behavioral Health Doctoral Seminar
M 12:15 PM–1:45 PM
Heller School 163
Horgan, Constance M
Reif, Sharon
HS 607C 1
Disability, Health and Disparities Research Doctoral Seminar
T 12:15 PM–1:45 PM
Heller School 163
Mitra, Monika
HS 801G 1
Proseminar
TBD Carlson, Carole
HS 801G 2
Proseminar
TBD Sisli Ciamarra, Elif
HS 801G 4
Proseminar
TBD Dixon, Peter
HS 801G 6
Proseminar
TBD Kogan, Eugene