(100-199) For Both Undergraduate and Graduate Students

Course # Time
Location
Instructor(s)
HS 104B 1
American Health Care
[ ss ]
Lecture:
F 2:00 PM–3:50 PM
Altman, Stuart
HS 110A 1
Wealth and Poverty
[ ss ]
Block 1F
M,W 6:00 PM–7:30 PM
Shapiro, Thomas M

(200 and above) Primarily for Graduate Students

Course # Time
Location
Instructor(s)
HS 200F 1
Social Movements for Emancipatory Development
Module Session 1
M 9:00 AM–11:50 AM Simon, Laurence
HS 210A 1
Coexistence and Conflict: Theory and Analysis
W 9:00 AM–11:50 AM Firchow, Pamina
HS 210F 1
Comparative Approaches to Global Injustice and Social Inequality
Module Session 1
F 9:00 AM–11:50 AM Dassin, Joan
HS 216F 1
Policy Perspectives on Women, Work, and Inequality
Module Session 1
M 9:00 AM–11:50 AM Soroui, Sarah Taghvai
HS 218A 1
Coexistence and Conflict Field Practicum
TBD Jones, Sandra Faith
HS 224F 1
Gender and the Environment
Module Session 1
W 9:00 AM–11:50 AM Espinosa-Heywood, Cristina
HS 225A 1
Fundraising and Development
Th 6:00 PM–8:50 PM Whalen, David
HS 225F 1
Measurement of Inequality to Health and Development
Module Session 2
W 9:00 AM–11:50 AM Godoy, Ricardo
HS 228A 1
Social Entrepreneurship and Innovation
T 6:00 PM–8:50 PM Carlson, Carole
HS 228B 1
Climate Change, Biodiversity, and Development
M 2:00 PM–4:50 PM Perlman, Dan L
HS 230A 1
SID Field Practicum Course
TBD Jones, Sandra Faith
HS 230F 1
Coexistence Research Methods
Module Session 2
Th 2:00 PM–4:50 PM Jones, Sandra Faith
HS 235F 1
Democracy and Development
Module Session 2
F 2:00 PM–4:50 PM Sampath, Rajesh
HS 236A 1
International Health Systems and Development
M 2:00 PM–4:50 PM Bowser, Diana
HS 237F 1
Applied Cost-Benefit Analysis for Development Practitioners
Module Session 1
W 9:00 AM–11:50 AM Godoy, Ricardo
HS 238F 1
Evaluating Survey Data Using Stata: Questioning Answers
Module Session 2
Th 9:00 AM–11:50 AM Godoy, Ricardo
HS 240F 1
Contemporary Issues in Gender and Public Policy
Module Session 2
M 9:00 AM–11:50 AM Tyagi, Sangeeta
HS 241F 1
Kingian Nonviolence and Reconciliation
Module Session 2
T 9:00 AM–11:50 AM Johnson, Theodore
HS 242F 1
Development Aid
Module Session 2
M 9:00 AM–11:50 AM Simon, Laurence
HS 244A 1
Responsible Negotiation
F 9:00 AM–11:50 AM Lempereur, Alain
HS 244A 2
Responsible Negotiation
M 9:00 AM–11:50 AM Lempereur, Alain
HS 246B 1
Data, Models and Decisions
W 10:30 AM–11:50 AM Fournier, Stephen
HS 247F 1
Evaluation for Managers
Module Session 1
W 9:00 AM–11:50 AM Beals, Laura
HS 250A 1
Financial Reporting and Analysis
Th 9:00 AM–11:50 AM Anderson, Brenda
HS 250A 2
Financial Reporting and Analysis
T 2:00 PM–4:50 PM Anderson, Brenda
HS 251F 1
Critical Approaches to Diversity
Module Session 1
T 9:00 AM–11:50 AM Johnson, Theodore
HS 253B 1
Leadership and Organizational Behavior
T 9:00 AM–11:50 AM Chilingerian, Jon
HS 253B 2
Leadership and Organizational Behavior
T 2:00 PM–4:50 PM Chilingerian, Jon
HS 254A 1
Human Resource Management
T 9:00 AM–11:50 AM Gittell, Jody Hoffer
HS 257B 1
Conflict Resolution by Negotiation
T 6:00 PM–8:50 PM Prottas, Jeffrey
HS 266A 1
Introduction to Economics for Development Practitioners
Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM Joshi Rajkarnikar, Pratistha
HS 272A 1
Responsible Leadership
F 2:00 PM–4:50 PM Lempereur, Alain
HS 277F 1
Introduction to Planning and Implementation
Module Session 1
T 2:00 PM–4:50 PM Tamaru, Nanako
HS 279A 1
Planning and Implementation
T 2:00 PM–4:50 PM Assan, Joseph K
HS 279A 2
Planning and Implementation
W 2:00 PM–4:50 PM Assan, Joseph K
HS 283F 1
Gender and Development
Module Session 1
Th 9:00 AM–11:50 AM Espinosa-Heywood, Cristina
HS 290A 1
Economic Analysis for Managers
M 2:00 PM–4:50 PM Jain, Sakshi
HS 290A 2
Economic Analysis for Managers
Th 2:00 PM–4:50 PM Jain, Sakshi
HS 291F 1
Development in Conflict Situations
Module Session 1
Th 2:00 PM–4:50 PM Quintiliani, Pierrette
HS 297F 1
Introduction to Geographic Information Systems
[ dl ]
Module Session 2
W 6:30 PM–9:30 PM Lakshmikanthan, Ravi
HS 306F 1
Survey Design and Data Analysis for Development
Module Session 1
T 9:00 AM–11:50 AM Godoy, Ricardo
HS 317F 1
Labor Income, Labor Power, and Labor Markets
Module Session 2
W 9:00 AM–11:50 AM Kuttner, Robert
HS 319F 1
Ethics, Rights, and Development
Module Session 1
F 2:00 PM–4:50 PM Sampath, Rajesh
HS 326F 1
Introduction to Stata® Programming and Data Management
Module Session 1
Th 2:00 PM–4:50 PM Panas, Lee
HS 326F 2
Introduction to Stata® Programming and Data Management
Module Session 1
W 2:00 PM–4:50 PM Panas, Lee
HS 332A 1
Research Methods and Evaluation
W 2:00 PM–4:50 PM Warfield, Marji
HS 336A 1
Heller MPP Capstone Seminar
Th 9:00 AM–11:50 AM Brolin, Mary F
HS 338A 1
Sustainable International Development Master's Paper Writing Seminar
W 2:00 PM–4:50 PM Simon, Laurence
HS 349F 1
Introduction to Microeconomics in Global Health
Module Session 2
T 9:00 AM–11:50 AM Bowser, Diana
HS 367A 1
Working with National Data Sets to Inform Policy Analysis and Recommendations
W 9:00 AM–11:50 AM Meschede, Tatjana
HS 372B 1
Economic Theory and Social Policy
T 9:00 AM–11:50 AM Jain, Sakshi
HS 401B 1
Research Methods
W 9:00 AM–11:50 AM Gittell, Jody Hoffer
HS 403B 1
Qualitative Research
W 2:00 PM–4:50 PM Kammerer, Nina A.
HS 404B 1
Applied Regression Analysis
T,Th 9:00 AM–10:20 AM Fournier, Stephen
HS 404B 2
Applied Regression Analysis
T,Th 10:30 AM–11:50 AM Fournier, Stephen
HS 404B 3
Applied Regression Analysis
W,F 9:00 AM–10:20 AM Fournier, Stephen
HS 406F 1
Multilevel Modeling Methods
Module Session 2
Th 2:00 PM–4:50 PM Wright, Graham W
HS 409A 1
Advanced Econometrics
T,Th 9:00 AM–10:20 AM Hodgkin, Dominic
HS 411B 1
Advanced Topics in Qualitative Research
M 2:00 PM–4:50 PM Kammerer, Nina A.
HS 416A 1
Foundations of Social Theory: From the Early Twentieth Century to Critical Race Theory
F 9:00 AM–11:50 AM Sampath, Rajesh
HS 422F 1
Cost-Effectiveness
Module Session 2
W 2:00 PM–4:50 PM Shepard, Donald
HS 441A 1DL
Corporate Finance I
Blended Learning Session 1
TBD Nandy, Debarshi K
HS 457A 1DL
Healthcare Law and Ethics
Blended Learning Session 1
TBD Boumil, Marcia M.
HS 462B 1DL
Systems Thinking for a Complex World
Blended Learning Session 1
TBD Morrison, J. Bradley
HS 467B 1DL
State Health Policy
Blended Learning Session 1
TBD Doonan, Michael
HS 468A 1DL
Management of Healthcare Organizations
Blended Learning Session 1
TBD Chilingerian, Jon
HS 472B 1
Policy to Action: Understanding Implementation
M 2:00 PM–4:50 PM Prottas, Jeffrey
HS 475A 1DL
Quality and Performance Measurement in Healthcare
Blended Learning Session 1
TBD Garnick, Deborah W
HS 489B 1DL
Executive Team Consulting Project
Blended Learning Session 1
TBD Carlson, Carole
HS 491G 1DL
Physicians Field Experience
Blended Learning Session 1
TBD Chilingerian, Jon
Jellinek, Michael
HS 511B 1
Contemporary Issues in the Management of Child, Youth, and Family Services
M 9:00 AM–11:50 AM Hughes, Della M
HS 513A 1
Issues in National Health Policy
T 2:00 PM–4:50 PM Altman, Stuart
HS 518A 1
Management of Health Care Organizations
M 9:00 AM–11:50 AM Chilingerian, Jon
HS 526A 1
Organizational Theory and Behavior
W 2:00 PM–4:50 PM Chilingerian, Jon
Gittell, Jody Hoffer
HS 532B 1
Social Policy Analysis: Technique and Application
M 2:00 PM–4:50 PM Doonan, Michael
HS 534B 1
Assets and Social Policy
M 9:00 AM–11:50 AM Santos, Jessica
HS 602C 1
Children, Youth, and Families Doctoral Seminar
M 12:15 PM–1:45 PM Acevedo Garcia, Dolores
HS 603C 1
Health Policy Doctoral Seminar
M 12:15 PM–1:45 PM Perloff, Jennifer
Thomas, Cindy Parks
HS 604C 1
Assets and Inequalities Doctoral Seminar
M 12:15 PM–1:45 PM Meschede, Tatjana
HS 605C 1
Behavioral Health Doctoral Seminar
M 12:15 PM–1:45 PM Horgan, Constance M
Reif, Sharon
HS 607C 1
Disability, Health and Disparities Research Doctoral Seminar
T 12:15 PM–1:45 PM Mitra, Monika
HS 800G 1
Proseminar
Digital Media&Community Devel:
TBD
Moran, Rodrigo
Velis, Emilio
HS 800G 5
Proseminar
Fundamentals of Economics:
TBD
Joshi Rajkarnikar, Pratistha
HS/POL 220A 1
Social Justice and Democracy Seminar
Gender Based Violence:
Block 2D
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:30 PM
Hill, Anita
Kryder, Daniel Thomas