The Spring 2022 Schedule of Classes is only currently available through Workday. Please log in to Workday and use the 'Find Course Sections Brandeis' report to view and search the schedule. Here is how to search and register for courses.

(200 and above) Primarily for Graduate Students

Course # Time
Location
Instructor(s)
HS 800G 1
Proseminar
TBD
HS 343F 3
Health Care Entrepreneurship
Module Session 1
TBD Abdullah Baaj
HS 244A 1
Responsible Negotiation
F 9:00 AM–11:50 AM Alain Lempereur
HS 244A 2
Responsible Negotiation
F 2:00 PM–4:50 PM Alain Lempereur
HS 272A 1
Responsible Leadership
Th 9:00 AM–11:50 AM Alain Lempereur
HS 250A 1
Financial Reporting and Analysis
Th 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider Heller: G004
Brenda Anderson
HS 228A 1
Social Entrepreneurship and Innovation
T 6:00 PM–8:50 PM
Schneider Heller: G001
Carole Carlson
HS 343F 1
Health Care Entrepreneurship
Blended Learning Session 1
TBD Carole Carlson
HS 489B 1
Executive Team Consulting Project
Blended Learning Session 1
TBD Carole Carlson
HS 412B 1
Substance Use and Societal Consequences
M 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Heller-Brown: 163
Constance Horgan
HS 605C 1
Behavioral Health Doctoral Seminar
M 12:15 PM–1:45 PM
Heller-Brown: 163
Constance Horgan
HS 403B 1
Qualitative Research
W 2:00 PM–4:50 PM Cornelia Kammerer
HS 411B 1
Advanced Topics in Qualitative Research
M 2:00 PM–4:50 PM Cornelia Kammerer
HS 224F 1
Gender and the Environment
Module Session 1
W 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Heller-Brown: G051
Cristina Espinosa-Heywood
HS 283F 1
Gender and Development
Module Session 1
Th 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider Heller: G001
Cristina Espinosa-Heywood
HS 228B 1
Climate Change, Biodiversity, and Development
M 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider Heller: G004
Dan Perlman
HS 225A 1
Fundraising and Development
Th 6:00 PM–8:50 PM
Schneider Heller: G004
David Whalen
HS 441A 1
Corporate Finance I
Blended Learning Session 1
TBD Debarshi Nandy
HS 475A 1
Quality and Performance Measurement in Healthcare
Blended Learning Session 1
TBD Deborah Garnick
HS 236A 1
International Health Systems and Development
M 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider Heller: G004
Diana Bowser
HS 349F 2
Introduction to Microeconomics in Global Health
Module Session 2
T 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider Heller: G004
Diana Bowser
HS 409A 1
Advanced Econometrics
T,Th 9:00 AM–10:20 AM
Heller-Brown: 163
Dominic Hodgkin
HS 422F 1
Cost-Effectiveness
Module Session 2
W 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider Heller: G004
Donald Shepard
HS 406F 1
Multilevel Modeling Methods
Module Session 2
Th 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider Heller: G002
Graham Wright
HS 462B 1
Systems Thinking for a Complex World
Blended Learning Session 1
TBD J. Morrison
HS 270A 1
Business Law and Ethics for Managers
Th 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Heller-Brown: G051
Jeffrey Rudin
HS 603C 1
Health Policy Doctoral Seminar
M 12:15 PM–1:45 PM
Schneider Heller: G003
Jennifer Perloff
Cindy Thomas
HS 534B 1
Assets and Social Policy
M 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider Heller: G002
Jessica Santos
HS 210F 1
Comparative Approaches to Global Injustice and Social Inequality
Module Session 2
F 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider Heller: G001
Joan Dassin
HS 210F 2
Comparative Approaches to Global Injustice and Social Inequality
Module Session 2
W 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider Heller: G002
Joan Dassin
HS 235F 1
Democracy and Development
Module Session 1
F 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider Heller: G001
Joan Dassin
HS 800G 2
Proseminar
TBD Joan Dubinsky
HS 254A 1
Human Resource Management
T 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider Heller: G002
Jody Gittell
HS 254A 2
Human Resource Management
T 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider Heller: G002
Jody Gittell
HS 401B 1
Research Methods
W 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Heller-Brown: G053
Jody Gittell
HS 257B 1
Conflict Resolution by Negotiation
T 6:00 PM–8:50 PM
Schneider Heller: G002
Joel Gershenfeld
HS 253B 2
Leadership and Organizational Behavior
T 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider Heller: G003
Jon Chilingerian
HS 468A 1
Management of Healthcare Organizations
Blended Learning Session 1
TBD Jon Chilingerian
HS 491G 1
Physicians Field Experience
Blended Learning Session 1
TBD Jon Chilingerian
HS 518A 1
Management of Health Care Organizations
M 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider Heller: G003
Jon Chilingerian
HS 526A 1
Organizational Theory and Behavior
W 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Heller-Brown: G054
Jon Chilingerian
Jody Gittell
HS 279A 1
Planning and Implementation
T 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider Heller: G004
Joseph Assan
HS 279A 2
Planning and Implementation
W 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider Heller: G001
Joseph Assan
HS 247F 1
Evaluation for Managers
Module Session 1
W 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider Heller: G002
Laura Beals
HS 247F 2
Evaluation for Managers
Module Session 1
W 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider Heller: G002
Laura Beals
HS 200F 1
Social Movements for Emancipatory Development
Module Session 2
M 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Heller-Brown: 163
Laurence Simon
HS 242F 1
Development Aid
Module Session 1
M 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Heller-Brown: 163
Laurence Simon
HS 338A 1
Sustainable International Development Master's Paper Writing Seminar
W 2:00 PM–4:50 PM Laurence Simon
HS 326F 1
Introduction to Stata® Programming and Data Management
Module Session 1
Th 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider Heller: G003
Lee Panas
HS 326F 2
Introduction to Stata® Programming and Data Management
Module Session 1
W 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider Heller: G004
Lee Panas
HS 602C 1
Children, Youth, and Families Doctoral Seminar
M 12:15 PM–1:45 PM
Schneider Heller: G004
Lindsay Rosenfeld
HS 372B 1
Economic Theory and Social Policy
T 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider Heller: G001
Lisa Lynch
HS 419F 1
Labor Economics as Applied to Social Policy
Module Session 1
Th 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Heller-Brown: 163
Lisa Lynch
HS 457A 1
Healthcare Law and Ethics
Blended Learning Session 1
TBD Marcia Boumil
HS 332A 1
Research Methods and Evaluation
W 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider Heller: G003
Marjorie Warfield
HS 334F 1
Disability Policy: Intersections with Health, Poverty, Education and Family Policy
Module Session 1
W 6:00 PM–8:50 PM
Schneider Heller: G002
Marjorie Warfield
HS 336A 1
Heller MPP Capstone Seminar
Th 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Heller-Brown: G053
Mary Brolin
HS 303A 1
Historical and Contemporary Developments in Social Welfare
M 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider Heller: G001
Michael Doonan
HS 467B 1
State Health Policy
Blended Learning Session 1
TBD Michael Doonan
HS 607C 1
Disability, Health and Disparities Research Doctoral Seminar
T 12:15 PM–1:45 PM
Heller-Brown: 163
Monika Mitra
HS 277F 1
Introduction to Planning and Implementation
Module Session 1
T 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider Heller: G001
Nanako Tamaru
HS 210A 1
Coexistence and Conflict: Theory and Analysis
M 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider Heller: G001
Pamina Firchow
HS 291F 1
Development in Conflict Situations
Module Session 1
Th 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider Heller: G002
Pierrette Quintiliani
HS 266A 1
Introduction to Economics for Development Practitioners
Th 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider Heller: G004
Pratistha Joshi Rajkarnikar
HS 293F 1
Religion and Development
Module Session 2
F 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider Heller: G003
Rajesh Sampath
HS 319F 1
Ethics, Rights, and Development
Module Session 1
F 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider Heller: G003
Rajesh Sampath
HS 416A 1
Foundations of Social Theory: From the Early Twentieth Century to Critical Race Theory
F 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider Heller: G002
Rajesh Sampath
HS 297F 1
Introduction to Geographic Information Systems
[ dl ]
Module Session 2
W 6:30 PM–9:30 PM
Schneider Heller: G004
Ravi Lakshmikanthan
HS 238F 1
Evaluating Survey Data Using Stata: Questioning Answers
Module Session 2
Th 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider Heller: G001
Ricardo Godoy
HS 306F 1
Survey Design and Data Analysis for Development
Module Session 1
T 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Heller-Brown: G051
Ricardo Godoy
HS 317F 1
Labor Income, Labor Power, and Labor Markets
Module Session 2
W 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Heller-Brown: G051
Robert Kuttner
HS 290A 1
Economic Analysis for Managers
M 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider Heller: G003
Sakshi Jain
HS 404B 2
Applied Regression Analysis
T,Th 10:30 AM–11:50 AM Sakshi Jain
HS 218A 1
Coexistence and Conflict Field Practicum
TBD Sandra Jones
HS 230A 1
SID Field Practicum Course
TBD Sandra Jones
HS 230F 1
Coexistence Research Methods
Module Session 2
Th 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider Heller: G003
Sandra Jones
HS 240F 1
Contemporary Issues in Gender and Public Policy
Module Session 1
M 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Heller-Brown: G051
Sangeeta Tyagi
HS 216F 1
Policy Perspectives on Women, Work, and Inequality
Module Session 2
M 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Heller-Brown: G051
Sarah Soroui
HS 338F 1
Introduction to Data Analytics and Visualization
Module Session 1
Th 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider Heller: G001
Seyed Razavi
HS 341F 1
Applied Data Analytics and Data Mining
Module Session 2
Th 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider Heller: G001
Seyed Razavi
HS 246B 1
Data, Models and Decisions
W 10:30 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider Heller: G004
Stephen Fournier
HS 404B 1
Applied Regression Analysis
T,Th 9:00 AM–10:20 AM
Schneider Heller: G003
Stephen Fournier
HS 404B 3
Applied Regression Analysis
W,F 9:00 AM–10:20 AM
Schneider Heller: G004
Stephen Fournier
HS 404B 4
Applied Regression Analysis
T,Th 10:30 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider Heller: G003
Stephen Fournier
HS 513A 1
Issues in National Health Policy
T 2:00 PM–4:50 PM Stuart Altman
HS 304A 1
Environmental Justice and the Human Effects of Climate Change
W 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider Heller: G003
Susan Curnan
HS 511B 1
Contemporary Issues in the Management of Child, Youth, and Family Services
M 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Heller-Brown: G053
Susan Curnan
HS 367A 1
Working with National Data Sets to Inform Policy Analysis and Recommendations
W 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider Heller: G001
Tatjana Meschede
HS 604C 1
Economic and Racial Equity Doctoral Seminar
M 12:15 PM–1:45 PM
Heller-Brown: G051
Tatjana Meschede
HS 251F* 1
Critical Approaches to Diversity
Module Session 1
T 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider Heller: G004
Theodore Johnson
HS 241F 1
Kingian Nonviolence and Reconciliation
Module Session 2
T 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Heller-Brown: G051
Theodore Johnson