The Spring 2022 Schedule of Classes is only currently available through Workday. Please log in to Workday and use the 'Find Course Sections Brandeis' report to view and search the schedule. Here is how to search and register for courses.

(100-199) For Both Undergraduate and Graduate Students

Course # Time
Location
Instructor(s)
HS 104B 1
American Health Care
[ ss ]
F 2:20 PM–4:10 PM Stuart Altman
HS 110A 2
Wealth and Poverty
[ ss ]
T,Th 2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Schneider Heller: G002
Alexandra Pineros-Shields
Sakshi Jain

(200 and above) Primarily for Graduate Students

Course # Time
Location
Instructor(s)
HS 251F* 1
Critical Approaches to Diversity
Module Session 1
T 9:00 AM–11:50 AM Theodore Johnson
HS 200F 1
Social Movements for Emancipatory Development
Module Session 2
M 2:30 PM–5:20 PM Laurence Simon
HS 210A 1
Coexistence and Conflict: Theory and Analysis
Th 9:00 AM–11:50 AM Pamina Firchow
HS 210F 1
Comparative Approaches to Global Injustice and Social Inequality
Module Session 2
F 2:20 PM–5:10 PM Rajesh Sampath
HS 212A 1
Contemporary Issues in Gender and Public Policy
M 9:05 AM–11:55 AM Sangeeta Tyagi
HS 218A 1
Coexistence and Conflict Field Practicum
TBD Sandra Jones
HS 221F 1
Economics of Education
Module Session 2
Th 9:00 AM–11:50 AM Ricardo Godoy
HS 224F 1
Gender and the Environment
Module Session 1
F 9:00 AM–11:50 AM Cristina Espinosa-Heywood
HS 225A 1
Fundraising and Development
Th 6:00 PM–8:50 PM David Whalen
HS 225F 1
Measurement of Inequality to Health and Development
Module Session 2
F 9:00 AM–11:50 AM Ricardo Godoy
HS 228A 2
Social Entrepreneurship and Innovation
T 6:00 PM–8:50 PM Carole Carlson
HS 230A 1
SID Field Practicum Course
TBD Sandra Jones
HS 230F 1
Coexistence Research Methods
Module Session 2
W 2:30 PM–5:20 PM Sandra Jones
HS 236A 1
International Health Systems and Development
M 2:30 PM–5:20 PM Diana Bowser
HS 237F 1
Applied Cost-Benefit Analysis for Development Practitioners
Module Session 2
W 9:05 AM–11:55 AM Ricardo Godoy
HS 241F 1
Kingian Nonviolence and Reconciliation
Module Session 2
T 9:00 AM–11:50 AM Theodore Johnson
HS 242F 1
Development Aid
Module Session 1
F 2:20 PM–5:10 PM Laurence Simon
HS 244A 1
Responsible Negotiation
F 9:00 AM–11:50 AM Alain Lempereur
HS 244A 2
Responsible Negotiation
F 2:20 PM–5:10 PM Alain Lempereur
HS 246B 1
Data, Models and Decisions
W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM Stephen Fournier
HS 247F 1
Evaluation for Managers
Module Session 1
W 9:05 AM–11:55 AM
HS 250A 1
Financial Reporting and Analysis
Th 9:00 AM–11:50 AM Brenda Anderson
HS 253B 2
Leadership and Organizational Behavior
W 6:00 PM–8:50 PM Kimberlee Schumacher
HS 254A 1
Human Resource Management
T 9:00 AM–11:50 AM Jody Hoffer Gittell
HS 257B 1
Conflict Resolution by Negotiation
T 6:00 PM–8:50 PM Jeffrey Prottas
HS 266A 1
Introduction to Economics for Development Practitioners
Th 2:20 PM–5:10 PM Pratistha Joshi Rajkarnikar
HS 272A 1
Responsible Leadership
Th 2:20 PM–5:10 PM Alain Lempereur
HS 277F 1
Introduction to Planning and Implementation
Module Session 1
T 2:20 PM–5:10 PM Nanako Tamaru
HS 279A 1
Planning and Implementation
T 2:20 PM–5:10 PM Joseph Assan
HS 279A 2
Planning and Implementation
W 2:30 PM–5:20 PM Joseph Assan
HS 283F 1
Gender and Development
Module Session 1
Th 9:00 AM–11:50 AM Cristina Espinosa-Heywood
HS 288F 1
Shifting Development Paradigms
Module Session 1
M 2:30 PM–5:20 PM Laurence Simon
HS 290A 1
Economic Analysis for Managers
M 2:30 PM–5:20 PM Sakshi Jain
HS 291F 1
Development in Conflict Situations
Module Session 1
M 2:30 PM–5:20 PM Pierrette Quintiliani
HS 297F 1
Introduction to Geographic Information Systems
[ dl ]
Module Session 2
W 6:30 PM–9:20 PM Ravi Lakshmikanthan
HS 303A 1
Historical and Contemporary Developments in Social Welfare
M 2:30 PM–5:20 PM Michael Doonan
HS 304A 1
Environmental Justice and the Human Effects of Climate Change
W 9:05 AM–11:55 AM Susan Curnan
HS 306F 1
Survey Design and Data Analysis for Development
Module Session 2
T 9:00 AM–11:50 AM Ricardo Godoy
HS 319F 1
Ethics, Rights, and Development
Module Session 1
F 2:20 PM–5:10 PM Rajesh Sampath
HS 326F 1
Introduction to Stata® Programming and Data Management
Module Session 1
Th 2:20 PM–5:10 PM Lee Panas
HS 326F 2
Introduction to Stata® Programming and Data Management
Module Session 1
W 2:30 PM–5:20 PM Lee Panas
HS 332A 1
Research Methods
W 2:30 PM–5:20 PM Marji Warfield
HS 334F 1
Disability Policy: Intersections with Health, Poverty, Education and Family Policy
Module Session 1
W 6:00 PM–8:50 PM Marji Warfield
HS 336A 1
Heller MPP Capstone Seminar
Th 9:00 AM–11:50 AM Mary Brolin
HS 338A 1
Sustainable International Development Master's Paper Writing Seminar
W 2:30 PM–5:20 PM Laurence Simon
HS 338F 1
Introduction to Data Analytics and Visualization
Module Session 1
Th 2:20 PM–5:10 PM Seyed Razavi
HS 341F 1
Applied Data Analytics and Data Mining
Module Session 2
Th 2:20 PM–5:10 PM Seyed Razavi
HS 342F 1
ESG Measurement and Impact Investing
Module Session 2
Th 2:20 PM–5:10 PM
HS 343F 1
Health Care Entrepreneurship
Blended Learning Session 1
TBD Carole Carlson
HS 349F 2
Introduction to Microeconomics in Global Health
Module Session 2
T 9:00 AM–11:50 AM Diana Bowser
HS 367A 1
Working with National Data Sets to Inform Policy Analysis and Recommendations
W 9:05 AM–11:55 AM Tatjana Meschede
HS 372B 1
Economic Theory and Social Policy
T 9:00 AM–11:50 AM Lisa Lynch
HS 401B 1
Research Methods
W 9:05 AM–11:55 AM Jody Hoffer Gittell
HS 403B 1
Qualitative Research
W 2:30 PM–5:20 PM Nina Kammerer
HS 403F 1
Policy to Action: Understanding Implementation
Module Session 2
M 2:30 PM–5:20 PM Jeffrey Prottas
HS 404B 1
Applied Regression Analysis
T,Th 9:00 AM–10:20 AM Stephen Fournier
HS 404B 3
Applied Regression Analysis
W,F 9:00 AM–10:20 AM Stephen Fournier
HS 404B 4
Applied Regression Analysis
T,Th 10:30 AM–11:50 AM Stephen Fournier
HS 406F 1
Multilevel Modeling Methods
Module Session 1
Th 2:20 PM–5:10 PM Graham Wright
HS 409A 1
Advanced Econometrics
T,Th 9:00 AM–10:20 AM Dominic Hodgkin
HS 411B 1
Advanced Topics in Qualitative Research
M 2:30 PM–5:20 PM Nina Kammerer
HS 412F 1
Social Policy and Management Through the Lens of Equity
W 6:00 PM–7:30 PM Alexandra Pineros-Shields
HS 416A 1
Foundations of Social Theory: From the Early Twentieth Century to Critical Race Theory
F 9:00 AM–11:50 AM Rajesh Sampath
HS 419F 1
Labor Economics as Applied to Social Policy
Module Session 2
Th 2:20 PM–5:10 PM Lisa Lynch
HS 422F 1
Cost-Effectiveness
Module Session 2
W 2:30 PM–5:20 PM Donald Shepard
HS 441A 1
Corporate Finance I
Blended Learning Session 1
TBD Debarshi Nandy
HS 457A 1
Healthcare Law and Ethics
Blended Learning Session 1
TBD Marcia Boumil
HS 462B 1
Systems Thinking for a Complex World
Blended Learning Session 1
TBD J. Bradley Morrison
HS 468A 1
Management of Healthcare Organizations
Blended Learning Session 1
TBD Jon Chilingerian
HS 475A 1
Quality and Performance Measurement in Healthcare
Blended Learning Session 1
TBD Deborah Garnick
HS 489B 1
Executive Team Consulting Project
Blended Learning Session 1
TBD Carole Carlson
HS 491G 1
Physicians Field Experience
Blended Learning Session 1
TBD Jon Chilingerian
HS 511B 1
Contemporary Issues in the Management of Child, Youth, and Family Services
M 9:05 AM–11:55 AM Susan Curnan
HS 513A 1
Issues in National Health Policy
T 2:20 PM–5:10 PM Stuart Altman
HS 518A 1
Management of Health Care Organizations
M 6:00 PM–8:50 PM Mitchell Glavin, PhD
HS 526A 1
Organizational Theory and Behavior
W 2:30 PM–5:20 PM Jon Chilingerian
Jody Hoffer Gittell
HS 528F 1
Law and Social Justice: Constructions of Race and Ethnicity and Their Consequences
Module Session 1
T 2:20 PM–5:10 PM Anita Hill
HS 534B 1
Perspectives on Economic and Racial Equity
M 9:05 AM–11:55 AM Alexandra Pineros-Shields
HS 586A 1
Issues in Addiction Treatment
M 9:05 AM–11:55 AM Constance Horgan
HS 602C 1
Children, Youth, and Families Doctoral Seminar
M 12:15 PM–1:45 PM Dolores Acevedo Garcia
HS 603C 1
Health Policy Doctoral Seminar
M 12:15 PM–1:45 PM Jennifer Perloff
Jennifer Perloff
HS 604C 1
Economic and Racial Equity Doctoral Seminar
M 12:15 PM–1:45 PM Tatjana Meschede
HS 605C 1
Behavioral Health Doctoral Seminar
M 12:15 PM–1:45 PM Constance Horgan
Sharon Reif
HS 607C 1
Disability, Health and Disparities Research Doctoral Seminar
T 12:15 PM–1:45 PM Monika Mitra