(200 and above) Primarily for Graduate Students

Course # Time
Location
Instructor(s)
HS 201A 1
Political Ecology and Development
T 2:20 PM–5:10 PM Richard Schroeder
HS 203F 1
Contemporary Issues in Africa's Development
Module Session 1
M 6:00 PM–8:50 PM Joseph Assan
HS 204F 1
Education, Gender and Development
Module Session 2
M 9:05 AM–11:55 AM Cristina Espinosa-Heywood
HS 205A 1
Monitoring and Evaluation
F 9:35 AM–12:25 PM Jenny Gold
HS 208F 1
Introduction to Transitional Justice
Module Session 1
Th 9:35 AM–12:25 PM Peter Dixon
HS 211F 1
Agriculture and Rural Development
Module Session 1
M 2:30 PM–5:20 PM Joseph Assan
HS 216F 1
Policy Perspectives on Women, Work, and Inequality
Module Session 2
Th 2:20 PM–5:10 PM Sarah Soroui
HS 218A 1
Coexistence and Conflict Field Practicum
TBD Sandra Jones
HS 223F 1
Gender and Development in the Context of Neoliberalism and Globalization
Module Session 2
Th 9:35 AM–12:25 PM Cristina Espinosa-Heywood
HS 225A 1
Fundraising and Development
T 6:00 PM–8:50 PM David Whalen
HS 227F 1
Coexistence Monitoring and Evaluation
Module Session 2
Th 2:20 PM–5:10 PM Sandra Jones
HS 230A 1
SID Field Practicum Course
TBD Sandra Jones
HS 232A 1
Team Consulting Project Workshop
T 9:35 AM–12:25 PM Lawrence Bailis
Carole Carlson
HS 234F 1
Global Social Entrepreneurship
Module Session 2
W 9:05 AM–11:55 AM Carole Carlson
HS 235F 1
Democracy and Development
Module Session 2
F 2:20 PM–5:10 PM Rajesh Sampath
HS 236F 1
Strategies for Coexistence Interventions
Module Session 1
W 2:30 PM–5:20 PM Peter Dixon
HS 244F 1
Interdisciplinary Applied Research Design for Development
Module Session 2
W 2:30 PM–5:20 PM Cristina Espinosa-Heywood
HS 248B 1
Financial Management
W 2:30 PM–5:20 PM Heather McMann
HS 251B 1
Managerial Accounting
T 2:20 PM–5:10 PM Matthew Petit
HS 252B 1
Strategic Management
Th 9:35 AM–12:25 PM Joel Gershenfeld
HS 252B 2
Strategic Management
TBD Carole Carlson
HS 252F 1
Women, Peacemaking, and Peacebuilding
Module Session 1
T 2:20 PM–5:10 PM Nanako Tamaru
HS 256F 1
Healthcare Data Analytics and Data Mining
Module Session 1
W 2:30 PM–5:20 PM Seyed Razavi
HS 257F 1
International Humanitarian Law, Policy and Practice
Module Session 1
M 9:05 AM–11:55 AM Theodore Johnson
HS 258A 1
Operations Management
F 9:35 AM–12:25 PM Joel Gershenfeld
HS 262F 1
Culture, Power and Development: Advanced Ethics
Module Session 1
F 2:20 PM–5:10 PM Rajesh Sampath
HS 263F 1
Applied Geographic Information Systems (GIS)
[ dl ]
Module Session 2
W 6:30 PM–9:20 PM Ravi Lakshmikanthan
HS 264F 1
Environment and Development
Module Session 1
M 9:05 AM–11:55 AM Dan Perlman
HS 266A 1
Introduction to Economics for Development Practitioners
T 9:35 AM–12:25 PM Pratistha Joshi Rajkarnikar
HS 267F 1
Humanitarian Negotiation
Module Session 1
F 2:20 PM–5:10 PM Alain Lempereur
HS 273F 1
Law and Social Justice: Gender Equity Policies and Litigation
Module Session 2
T 2:20 PM–5:10 PM Anita Hill
HS 285F 1
Livelihoods, Enterprises and Development
Module Session 2
M 2:30 PM–5:20 PM Joseph Assan
HS 289F 1
Sustainable Economic Development Strategies
Module Session 2
F 2:20 PM–5:10 PM Nader Habibi
Can Erbil
HS 290F 1
Innovative Technologies for Sustainable Development
Module Session 1
T 2:20 PM–5:10 PM Laurence Simon
HS 294F 1
Responsible Mediation
Module Session 1
F 9:35 AM–12:25 PM Alain Lempereur
HS 296B 1
Current Issues in Healthcare Management
F 9:35 AM–12:25 PM Gary Gaumer
HS 297F 1
Introduction to Geographic Information Systems
[ dl ]
Module Session 1
W 6:30 PM–9:20 PM Ravi Lakshmikanthan
HS 300F 1
Integrated Conservation and Development
Module Session 1
Th 9:35 AM–12:25 PM Dan Perlman
HS 302F 1
Policy Analysis and Design in the Developing World
Module Session 1
W 2:30 PM–5:20 PM Laurence Simon
HS 303F 1
Disaster Management and Capacity Building
Module Session 2
Th 9:35 AM–12:25 PM Rob Grace
HS 305A 1
International Health Economics
M 9:05 AM–11:55 AM Allyala Nandakumar
HS 305F 1
Advanced Dialogue and Mediation
Module Session 2
T 9:35 AM–12:25 PM Theodore Johnson
HS 306A 1
Causal Inference and Machine Learning in Studies Using Observational Data
W 2:30 PM–5:20 PM
HS 307A 1
Immigration Policy and Human Rights
Th 2:20 PM–5:10 PM Alexandra Pineros-Shields
HS 309F 1
Policy Approaches to Gender-Based Violence
Module Session 1
Th 6:00 PM–8:50 PM Kaitie Chakoian
HS 314F 1
Race and Stratification in the US Economy
Module Session 1
Th 2:20 PM–5:10 PM Lisa Lynch
HS 315F 1
Randomized Controlled Trials
Module Session 2
Th 2:20 PM–5:10 PM Sarah Kopper
HS 317F 1
Labor Income, Labor Power, and Labor Markets
Module Session 2
W 9:05 AM–11:55 AM Robert Kuttner
HS 321F 1
Social Justice and Philanthropy: Effective Grantmaking Tools and Strategies
Module Session 2
Th 2:20 PM–5:10 PM Susan Eaton
HS 322B 1
Sociological Inquiry
W 2:30 PM–5:20 PM Tatjana Meschede
HS 323F 1
Participatory Action Research
Module Session 2
W 9:05 AM–11:55 AM Alexandra Pineros-Shields
HS 324A 1
Social Experimentation in Child, Youth and Family Policymaking
T 2:20 PM–5:10 PM Dolores Acevedo Garcia
HS 328F 1
Essential Elements of Humanitarian Response
Module Session 2
M 2:30 PM–5:20 PM Pierrette Quintiliani
HS 334A 1
Child and Family Policy
Th 2:20 PM–5:10 PM Marji Warfield
HS 335F 1
Perspectives on Youth Policy, Program Management, and System Design
Module Session 2
T 2:20 PM–5:10 PM Sangeeta Tyagi
HS 336A 1
Heller MPP Capstone Seminar
M 9:05 AM–11:55 AM Mary Brolin
HS 339F 1
Advanced Topics in Health Care Data Analytics and Data Mining
Module Session 2
W 2:30 PM–5:20 PM Seyed Razavi
HS 341A 1
Public Finance and Budgeting
M 2:00 PM–4:50 PM Sakshi Jain
HS 342B 1
Policy Advocacy, Protest, and Community Organizing
W 9:05 AM–11:55 AM Lawrence Bailis
HS 346B 2
Policy Perspectives on Criminal Justice Disparities
Th 2:20 PM–5:10 PM Robert Dunigan
HS 353A 1
Managing the Triple Bottom Line
M 9:05 AM–11:55 AM Michael Appell
HS 360F 1
Balance Wheel of the Social Machinery? Context and Contention in K-12 Education
Module Session 1
W 9:05 AM–11:55 AM Susan Eaton
HS 372B 1
Economic Theory and Social Policy
W 2:30 PM–5:20 PM Lisa Lynch
HS 402F 1
Research Methods
Module Session 2
T 2:20 PM–5:10 PM Diana Bowser
HS 405A 1
Applied Econometrics
T,Th 10:30 AM–11:50 AM Stephen Fournier
HS 405A 2
Applied Econometrics
T,Th 9:00 AM–10:20 AM Stephen Fournier
HS 407B 1
Survey Research Methods
T 9:05 AM–11:55 AM Marji Warfield
HS 410A 1
Applied Research Seminar: Quantitative
W 9:05 AM–11:55 AM Grant Ritter
HS 412F 1
Social Policy and Management Through the Lens of Equity
Module Session 1
W 9:05 AM–11:55 AM Alexandra Pineros-Shields
HS 413F 1
Introduction to Demography for Policy Planning, Implementation and Evaluation
Module Session 1
Th 2:20 PM–5:10 PM Laurence Simon
HS 414F 1
Ethical Issues in Social Science Research
Module Session 1
M 2:30 PM–5:20 PM Sharon Reif
HS 425F 1
Case Study Methodologies
Module Session 1
Th 2:20 PM–5:10 PM Jeffrey Prottas
HS 426F 1
Advanced Techniques of Cost-Effectiveness and Cost-Benefit Analysis
Module Session 1
F 2:20 PM–5:10 PM Jose Suaya
HS 448F 1
Introduction to SASĀ® Programming and Data Management
Module Session 1
M 2:30 PM–5:20 PM Seyed Razavi
HS 450A 1
Financial Accounting
Blended Learning Session 1
TBD Brenda Anderson
HS 453B 1
Leadership and Organizational Behavior
Blended Learning Session 1
TBD Jon Chilingerian
HS 458A 1
Operations Management
Blended Learning Session 1
TBD J. Bradley Morrison
HS 472B 1
Policy to Action: Understanding Implementation
M 2:30 PM–5:20 PM Jeffrey Prottas
HS 480B 1
Economic Analysis for Physicians as Managers
Blended Learning Session 1
TBD Christine Bishop
HS 490G 1
360 Leadership Coaching
Blended Learning Session 1
TBD Jon Chilingerian
HS 491G 1
Physicians Field Experience
Blended Learning Session 1
TBD Jon Chilingerian
HS 507F 1
State Health Policy
Module Session 2
T 6:00 PM–8:50 PM Michael Doonan
HS 508A 1
Theory of Social Policy and Change
M 9:05 AM–11:55 AM Rajesh Sampath
HS 510A 1
Applied Design and Analysis
Th 9:35 AM–12:25 PM Graham Wright
HS 518A 1
Management of Health Care Organizations
TBD Jon Chilingerian
HS 521A 1
Political and Organizational Analysis
T 2:20 PM–5:10 PM Jeffrey Prottas
HS 532B 1
Social Policy Analysis: Technique and Application
M 2:30 PM–5:20 PM Michael Doonan
HS 572A 1
Economics of Behavioral Health
T 9:05 AM–11:55 AM Dominic Hodgkin
HS 602C 1
Children, Youth, and Families Doctoral Seminar
M 12:15 PM–1:45 PM Dolores Acevedo Garcia
HS 603C 1
Health Policy Doctoral Seminar
M 12:15 PM–1:45 PM Jennifer Perloff
HS 604C 1
Economic and Racial Equity Doctoral Seminar
M 12:15 PM–1:45 PM Tatjana Meschede
HS 605C 1
Behavioral Health Doctoral Seminar
M 12:15 PM–1:45 PM Constance Horgan
Sharon Reif
HS 607C 1
Disability, Health and Disparities Research Doctoral Seminar
T 12:15 PM–1:45 PM Monika Mitra
HS 801G 8
Proseminar
TBD Elif Sisli Ciamarra
HS 801G 9
Proseminar
TBD Eugene Kogan
HS 801G 13
Proseminar
TBD Carole Carlson