(100-199) For Both Undergraduate and Graduate Students
Course # |
Time
Location |
Instructor(s) |
---|---|---|
HS
104B
1
American Health Care [ ss ] |
F
2:00 PM–3:50 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr101 |
Altman, Stuart |
HS
110A
1
Wealth and Poverty [ ss ] |
T,F
12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G4 |
Shapiro, Thomas M |
HS
143A
1
Social Justice and Philanthropy [ ss ] |
T
6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G4 |
Nemon, Melissa L. |
(200 and above) Primarily for Graduate Students
Course # |
Time
Location |
Instructor(s) |
---|---|---|
HS
200F
1
Social Movements for Emancipatory Development Module Session 2 |
T
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Heller School G053 |
Simon, Laurence |
HS
203F
1
Contemporary Issues in Africa's Development Module Session 2 |
Th
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G1 |
Assan, Joseph Kweku |
HS
207F
1
Ecology of Health Module Session 2 |
M
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G1 |
Olson, Eric |
HS
208F
1
Systems Solutions to Disastrous Climate Change Module Session 2 |
T
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G7 |
Abt, Clark C. |
HS
210A
1
Coexistence and Conflict: Theory and Analysis |
W
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Heller School 163 |
Fitzduff, Mari Christine |
HS
218A
1
Coexistence and Conflict Field Practicum |
TBD | Lempereur, Alain |
HS
218F
1
Communications for Impact Module Session 2 |
W
6:00 PM–8:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G1 |
Smith, Erika J. |
HS
224F
1
Gender and the Environment Module Session 1 |
W
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G1 |
Espinosa, M. Cristina |
HS
225A
1
Fundraising and Development |
M
6:00 PM–8:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G4 |
Whalen, David J. |
HS
228A
1
Social Entrepreneurship |
T
6:00 PM–8:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G1 |
Carlson, Carole |
HS
228F
1
The Paulo Freire Seminar Module Session 2 |
T
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Heller School 163 |
Simon, Laurence |
HS
230A
1
SID Field Practicum Course |
TBD | Dassin, Joan |
HS
230F
1
Coexistence Research Methods Module Session 2 |
Th
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Heller School 163 |
Jones, Sandra |
HS
233F
1
Social Policy for Shared Societies Module Session 2 |
Th
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Heller School 163 |
Fitzduff, Mari Christine |
HS
236A
1
International Health Systems and Development |
M
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Heller School 163 |
Bowser, Diana |
HS
238F
1
Evaluating Survey Data: Questioning Answers Module Session 2 |
Th
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Heller School G054 |
Godoy, Ricardo |
HS
240B
1
Professional Writing |
T
12:15 PM–1:45 PM
Heller School G053 |
Brooks, Mary Elizabeth |
HS
240B
2
Professional Writing |
Th
12:15 PM–1:45 PM
Heller School G053 |
Brooks, Mary Elizabeth |
HS
241F
1
Climate Change and Livelihoods Module Session 1 |
T
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G4 |
Assan, Joseph Kweku |
HS
241F
2
Climate Change and Livelihoods Module Session 1 |
Th
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G1 |
Assan, Joseph Kweku |
HS
241F
3
Climate Change and Livelihoods Module Session 2 |
T
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G4 |
Assan, Joseph Kweku |
HS
242F
1
Development Aid Module Session 1 |
T
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G2 |
Simon, Laurence |
HS
244A
1
Responsible Negotiation |
F
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Heller School 163 |
Lempereur, Alain |
HS
244F
1
Interdisciplinary Applied Research Design for Development Module Session 2 |
W
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G1 |
Espinosa, M. Cristina |
HS
245F
1
Economics I Module Session 1 |
M
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G1 |
Godoy, Ricardo |
HS
246B
1
Statistics |
W
10:30 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G4 |
Fournier, Stephen |
HS
247F
1
Evaluation for Managers Module Session 1 |
F
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G2 |
Curnan, Susan P |
HS
248F
1
Economics II Module Session 2 |
M
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G1 |
Godoy, Ricardo |
HS
250A
1
Financial Accounting |
Th
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G4 |
Anderson, Brenda |
HS
250F
1
Dynamics of Intercultural Communication for Development Professionals Module Session 2 |
M
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G7 |
Johnson, Theodore A. |
HS
251F
1
Critical Approaches to Diversity Module Session 1 |
M
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G7 |
Johnson, Theodore A. |
HS
253B
1
Leadership and Organizational Behavior |
T
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G1 |
Chilingerian, Jon |
HS
253B
2
Leadership and Organizational Behavior |
T
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G3 |
Chilingerian, Jon |
HS
254A
1
Human Resource Management |
T
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G4 |
Gittell, Jody Hoffer |
HS
257B
1
Conflict Resolution by Negotiation |
T
6:00 PM–8:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G2 |
Prottas, Jeffrey |
HS
260F
1
Development, Aid, and Coexistence Module Session 2 |
W
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Heller School 163 |
Johnson, Theodore A. |
HS
266F
1
Introduction to Economics for Development Practitioners Module Session 2 |
Th
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G4 |
Roach, Brian |
HS
266F
2
Introduction to Economics for Development Practitioners Module Session 2 |
Th
6:00 PM–8:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G4 |
Roach, Brian |
HS
270F
1
Business Law Module Session 2 |
F
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G1 |
Rudin, Jeffrey |
HS
271F
1
Social Psychological Approaches to Local and International Conflict Module Session 1 |
Th
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Heller School 163 |
Fitzduff, Mari Christine |
HS
272A
1
Responsible Leadership |
F
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Heller School 163 |
Lempereur, Alain |
HS
273F
1
Law and Social Justice: Gender Equity Policies and Litigation Module Session 1 |
W
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G3 |
Hill, Anita |
HS
277F
1
Introduction to Planning and Implementation Module Session 1 |
T
6:00 PM–8:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G3 |
Howard, Marion Wiles |
HS
277F
2
Introduction to Planning and Implementation Module Session 1 |
W
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G1 |
Howard, Marion Wiles |
HS
277F
3
Introduction to Planning and Implementation Module Session 1 |
T
6:00 PM–8:50 PM
Heller School 163 |
Ellsworth, Joshua |
HS
277F
4
Introduction to Planning and Implementation Module Session 2 |
W
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G1 |
Howard, Marion Wiles |
HS
279A
1
Planning and Implementation |
W
6:00 PM–8:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G2 |
Ellsworth, Joshua |
HS
282F
1
Environmental Impact Assessment Module Session 1 |
M
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G1 |
Olson, Eric |
HS
283F
1
Gender and Development Module Session 1 |
T
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Heller School 163 |
Espinosa, M. Cristina |
HS
284F
1
Gender Analysis Module Session 1 |
W
6:00 PM–8:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G3 |
Ready, Carol A. |
HS
292F
1
Critical Thinking and Advanced Professional Writing Module Session 2 |
F
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G3 |
Sampath, Rajesh |
HS
297F
1
Introduction to Geographic Information Systems Module Session 2 |
W
6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G4 |
Lakshmikanthan, Ravi |
HS
303A
1
Historical and Contemporary Developments in Social Welfare |
M
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G3 |
Doonan, Michael |
HS
304F
1
Reproductive and Sexual Health and Development Module Session 2 |
T
6:00 PM–8:50 PM
Heller School 163 |
Ready, Carol A. |
HS
306F
1
Survey Design and Data Analysis for Development Module Session 1 |
Th
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G1 |
Godoy, Ricardo |
HS
310F
1
Introduction to Education and Development Module Session 2 |
Th
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G1 |
Dassin, Joan |
HS
313F
1
Indigenous Peoples and Development: Challenges and Synergies Module Session 2 |
M
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Heller School G053 |
Espinosa, M. Cristina |
HS
319F
1
Ethics, Rights, and Development Module Session 1 |
F
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G3 |
Sampath, Rajesh |
HS
319F
2
Ethics, Rights, and Development Module Session 1 |
F
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G3 |
Sampath, Rajesh |
HS
319F
3
Ethics, Rights, and Development Module Session 2 |
F
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G3 |
Sampath, Rajesh |
HS
324A
1
Social Experimentation in Child, Youth and Family Policymaking |
T
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Heller School G054 |
Acevedo-Garcia, Dolores |
HS
326F
1
Introduction to Stata® Programming and Data Management Module Session 1 |
Th
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Heller School G046 |
Acevedo, Andrea |
HS
327F
1
Using Health Information for Health System Improvement Module Session 2 |
T
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G2 |
Lippeveld, Theo J.C.
Rogers, Deirdre |
HS
329F
1
Epidemiology Module Session 2 |
Th
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G2 |
Rosenfeld, Lindsay |
HS
332A
1
Research Methods and Evaluation |
W
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G2 |
Warfield, Marji Erickson |
HS
336A
1
Heller MPP Capstone Seminar |
Th
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G2 |
Brolin, Mary Fontanella |
HS
338A
1
Sustainable International Development Advanced Study Seminar |
W
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Heller School G053 |
Dassin, Joan |
HS
341A
1
Public Finance and Budgeting |
Th
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G3 |
Tannenwald, Robert |
HS
349F
1
Introduction to Health Economics Module Session 2 |
T
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G2 |
Razavi, Seyed Moaven |
HS
367A
1
Working with National Data Sets to Inform Policy Analysis and Recommendations |
W
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Heller School G046 |
Meschede, Tatjana |
HS
372B
1
Economic Theory and Social Policy |
M
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Heller School G054 |
Bishop, Christine E |
HS
401B
1
Research Methods |
W
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G2 |
Parish, Susan L. |
HS
404B
1
Applied Regression Analysis |
T,Th
9:00 AM–10:20 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G3 |
Fournier, Stephen |
HS
404B
2
Applied Regression Analysis |
T,Th
10:30 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G3 |
Fournier, Stephen |
HS
404B
3
Applied Regression Analysis |
W,F
9:00 AM–10:20 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G4 |
Fournier, Stephen |
HS
409A
1
Applied Econometrics |
T,Th
9:00 AM–10:20 AM
Heller School G053 |
Hodgkin, Dominic |
HS
435B
1
Development Theory and Social Policy |
M
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Heller School G055 |
Simon, Laurence |
HS
472B
1
Policy and Program Implementation |
M
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G2 |
Prottas, Jeffrey |
HS
511B
1
Contemporary Issues in the Management of Child, Youth, and Family Services |
M
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Heller School 163 |
Hughes, Della |
HS
513A
1
Issues in National Health Policy |
T
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G1 |
Altman, Stuart
Wallack, Stanley |
HS
518A
1
Management of Health Care Organizations |
M
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G3 |
Chilingerian, Jon |
HS
526A
1
Organizational Theory and Behavior |
W
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G3 |
Chilingerian, Jon
Gittell, Jody Hoffer |
HS
528F
1
Law and Social Justice: Constructions of Race and Ethnicity and Their Consequences Module Session 2 |
W
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G3 |
Hill, Anita |
HS
529A
1
Diversity, Inclusion and Equity in Social Policy |
T
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Heller School 163 |
Nsiah-Jefferson, Laurie A. |
HS
534B
1
Assets and Social Policy |
M
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G2 |
Boguslaw, Janet |
HS
586A
1
Issues in Substance Abuse Treatment |
M
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Heller School G054 |
Horgan, Constance M |
HS
602C
1
Children, Youth, and Families Doctoral Seminar |
M
12:15 PM–1:45 PM
Heller School G053 |
Acevedo-Garcia, Dolores |
HS
603C
1
Health Policy Doctoral Seminar |
M
12:15 PM–1:45 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G3 |
Chilingerian, Jon |
HS
604C
1
Assets and Inequalities Doctoral Seminar |
M
12:15 PM–1:45 PM
Heller School G054 |
Meschede, Tatjana |
HS
605C
1
Behavioral Health Doctoral Seminar |
M
12:15 PM–1:45 PM
Heller School 163 |
Horgan, Constance M
Reif, Sharon |
HS
606C
1
Global Health and Development Doctoral Seminar |
M
12:15 PM–1:45 PM
Heller School G055 |
Simon, Laurence |
HS
800G
1
Proseminar |
TBD |
Dassin, Joan
Staff |
HS
800G
3
Proseminar |
TBD | Dubinsky, Joan |
HS
800G
4
Proseminar |
TBD | Kronish, Ronald |