(100-199) For Both Undergraduate and Graduate Students
Course # |
Time
Location |
Instructor(s) |
---|---|---|
HS
124A
1
Dilemmas of Long-Term Care [ ss ] |
W,Th
8:30 AM–9:50 AM
Heller School G054 |
Leutz, Walter N |
(200 and above) Primarily for Graduate Students
Course # |
Time
Location |
Instructor(s) |
---|---|---|
HRNS/HS
232A
1
Team Consulting Project Workshop |
TBD |
Bailis, Lawrence N
Carlson, Carole |
HS
200F
1
Social Movements for Emancipatory Development Module Session 1 |
T
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Heller School G053 |
Simon, Laurence |
HS
201F
1
Corruption, Government Integrity, and Development Module Session 2 |
M
6:00 PM–8:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G2 |
Russell-Einhorn, Malcolm L. |
HS
202F
1
Climate Change, Global Governance, and Justice Module Session 2 |
Th
6:00 PM–8:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G2 |
Papa, Mihaela |
HS
204F
1
Education, Gender and Development Module Session 1 |
M
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G4 |
Espinosa, M. Cristina |
HS
205F
1
Organizational Management for Development Practitioners Module Session 2 |
M
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G4 |
Assan, Joseph Kweku |
HS
206F
1
Sustainable Agriculture and Watersheds Module Session 1 |
Th
6:00 PM–8:50 PM
Heller School 163 |
Ellsworth, Joshua |
HS
207F
1
Ecology of Health Module Session 2 |
T
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G3 |
Olson, Eric |
HS
211F
1
Agriculture and Rural Development Module Session 1 |
F
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G1 |
Assan, Joseph Kweku |
HS
214F
1
Environmental Economics and Policy Module Session 1 |
W
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G2 |
Roach, Brian |
HS
215F
1
Natural and Field Experiments in Development: Design, Implementation and Limits Module Session 2 |
W
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Heller School G055 |
Godoy, Ricardo |
HS
216F
1
Trade and Natural Resources: A Sustainable Development Perspective Module Session 2 |
F
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G1 |
Boyer, David |
HS
220A
1
Strategies for Coexistence Interventions |
F
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Heller School 163 |
Lempereur, Alain |
HS
221F
1
Household Economics Module Session 1 |
Th
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Heller School G055 |
Godoy, Ricardo |
HS
222F
1
Tourism and Development Module Session 1 |
T
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G3 |
Olson, Eric |
HS
223F
1
Gender and Development in the Context of Neoliberalism and Globalization Module Session 1 |
W
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G2 |
Espinosa, M. Cristina |
HS
225A
1
Fundraising and Development |
M
6:00 PM–8:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G4 |
Whalen, David J. |
HS
225F
1
Measurement and Political Economy of Income Inequality, Social Capital, and Empowerment Module Session 2 |
Th
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G2 |
Godoy, Ricardo |
HS
226F
1
Environment and Conflict Module Session 2 |
W
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Heller School G053 |
van Maasakkers, Mattijs |
HS
227F
1
Introduction to Design, Monitoring and Evaluation of Coexistence Interventions Module Session 1 |
F
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Heller School 163 |
Jean, Isabella |
HS
228F
1
The Paulo Freire Seminar Module Session 1 |
M
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Heller School G055 |
Simon, Laurence |
HS
230F
1
Coexistence Research Methods Module Session 1 |
Th
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G1 |
Johnson, Theodore A. |
HS
236F
1
Cost Effective Solutions for Climate Change Prevention Module Session 2 |
Th
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G3 |
Abt, Clark C. |
HS
243F
1
Religion Identity and Conflict Module Session 1 |
T
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G1 |
Steele, David A. |
HS
248B
1
Financial Management |
F
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G4 |
McLaughlin, Thomas |
HS
251B
1
Managerial Accounting |
T
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G3 |
Anderson, Brenda |
HS
251B
2
Managerial Accounting |
W
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G3 |
Anderson, Brenda |
HS
252B
1
Strategic Management |
Th
6:00 PM–8:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G3 |
McLaughlin, Thomas |
HS
252B
2
Strategic Management |
T
1:30 PM–6:00 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G4 |
Carlson, Carole |
HS
253F
1
HIV/AIDS and Public Policy Module Session 2 |
M
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Heller School 163 |
Cahill, Sean |
HS
254F
1
Governance and Development Module Session 1 |
W
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Heller School 163 |
Holcombe, Susan |
HS
258A
1
Operations Management |
W
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G4 |
Weiss, Abbott |
HS
260B
1
Practicing Philanthropy |
M
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G4 |
Nemon, Melissa L. |
HS
260F
1
Development, Aid, and Coexistence Module Session 1 |
W
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Heller School 163 |
Johnson, Theodore A. |
HS
261A
1
Threats to Development: Climate Change |
T
6:00 PM–8:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G1 |
Assan, Joseph Kweku
Olson, Eric |
HS
261F
1
Advanced Development, Aid, and Coexistence Module Session 2 |
W
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Heller School 163 |
Johnson, Theodore A. |
HS
263F
1
Applied Geographic Information Systems (GIS) Module Session 2 |
Th
6:00 PM–8:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G4 |
Hardy, Erin Flaherty
Lakshmikanthan, Ravi |
HS
265F
1
Human Rights-Based Approach to Development Module Session 1 |
Th
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G3 |
Duger, Jantina Angela |
HS
268F
1
Rule of Law and Developmemt Module Session 1 |
M
6:00 PM–8:50 PM
Heller School G053 |
Russell-Einhorn, Malcolm L. |
HS
269F
1
Food Security and Nutrition Module Session 2 |
W
6:00 PM–8:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G2 |
Lockwood, Richard |
HS
272F
1
Building Microfinance Module Session 2 |
M
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Heller School G053 |
Ashe, Jeffrey
Parmeshwar, Vinod S. |
HS
278F
1
Monitoring and Evaluation Module Session 2 |
M
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G3 |
Snell, Bridget Leigh |
HS
278F
2
Monitoring and Evaluation Module Session 2 |
M
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Heller School 163 |
Snell, Bridget Leigh |
HS
278F
3
Monitoring and Evaluation Module Session 1 |
F
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G3 |
Roper, Laura |
HS
278F
4
Monitoring and Evaluation Module Session 1 |
F
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G3 |
Roper, Laura |
HS
280F
1
Microenterprise Development and Finance Module Session 1 |
M
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G3 |
Ashe, Jeffrey
Parmeshwar, Vinod S. |
HS
281F
1
International Advocacy in Action Module Session 2 |
T
6:00 PM–8:50 PM
Heller School 163 |
Arena-DeRosa, James |
HS
282F
1
Environmental Impact Assessment Module Session 2 |
F
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Heller School G054 |
Boyer, David |
HS
284F
1
Gender Analysis Module Session 2 |
W
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G2 |
Espinosa, M. Cristina |
HS
287F
1
Land Inequality, Struggles, and Reform Module Session 1 |
M
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Heller School G053 |
Simon, Laurence |
HS
288F
1
Shifting Development Paradigms Module Session 2 |
Th
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G3 |
Espinosa, M. Cristina |
HS
291F
1
Development in Conflict Situations Module Session 1 |
M
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Heller School 163 |
Quintiliani, Pierrette |
HS
292F
1
Critical Thinking and Writing for Development Module Session 2 |
F
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G2 |
Sampath, Rajesh |
HS
297F
1
Introduction to Geographic Information Systems Module Session 1 |
Th
6:00 PM–8:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G4 |
Hardy, Erin Flaherty
Lakshmikanthan, Ravi |
HS
300F
1
Integrated Conservation and Development Module Session 2 |
T
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G1 |
Howard, Marion Wiles |
HS
301F
1
Advanced Study Seminar Module Session 1 |
F
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G2 |
Sampath, Rajesh |
HS
310F
1
Introduction to Education and Development Module Session 2 |
M
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Heller School G055 |
Burchfield, Shirley |
HS
312F
1
National and International Perspectives on Youth Policy and Programs Module Session 1 |
M
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G2 |
Hahn, Andrew |
HS
314F
1
Applied Data Analysis for Development Module Session 1 |
W
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Heller School G055 |
Godoy, Ricardo |
HS
315F
1
Advanced Monitoring and Evaluation Issues in Practice Module Session 2 |
F
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G3 |
Roper, Laura |
HS
315F
2
Advanced Monitoring and Evaluation Issues in Practice Module Session 2 |
F
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G3 |
Roper, Laura |
HS
316B
1
International Health Policy |
T
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G2 |
Gaumer, Gary L. |
HS
318F
1
Practices and Economic Tools for Sustainable Forestry Module Session 1 |
W
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Heller School G053 |
Ellsworth, Joshua |
HS
319F
1
Ethics, Rights, and Development Module Session 1 |
W
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G4 |
Sampath, Rajesh |
HS
319F
2
Ethics, Rights, and Development Module Session 2 |
W
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G4 |
Sampath, Rajesh |
HS
320F
1
The American Gay Rights Movement: Social Justice and Social Policy Module Session 2 |
M
6:00 PM–8:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G3 |
Curnan, Susan P |
HS
321F
1
Implementing Policy and Practice Change in Health and Social Systems Module Session 2 |
F
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G4 |
Huff-Rousselle, Margaret |
HS
322B
1
Sociological Inquiry |
M
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Heller School G054 |
Shapiro, Thomas M |
HS
322F
1
The Global Economy and National Democracy Module Session 1 |
T
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G1 |
Kuttner, Robert |
HS
324F
1
Globalization, Development and Governance Module Session 2 |
T
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G1 |
Kuttner, Robert |
HS
325F
1
The Right to Water Module Session 2 |
W
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Heller School 163 |
Jones, Patricia A.
Olson, Eric |
HS
328F
1
Essential Humanitarian Response Elements of the Future Module Session 2 |
F
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Heller School 163 |
Delaney, Michael |
HS
330F
1
International Health Economics Module Session 1 |
T
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G2 |
Razavi, Seyed Moaven |
HS
333F
1
Global Health Sector Reform Module Session 1 |
F
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Heller School G054 |
Bhalotra, Sarita |
HS
334A
1
Child and Family Policy: U.S. and Cross-Cultural Perspectives |
Th
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Heller School G054 |
Warfield, Marji Erickson |
HS
335F
1
Perspectives on Youth Policy, Program Management, and System Design Module Session 2 |
M
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G2 |
Curnan, Susan P |
HS
336A
1
Heller MPP Capstone Seminar |
M
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G2 |
Brolin, Mary Fontanella |
HS
337F
1
Advanced Planning & Implementation: Issues in the Field Module Session 2 |
M
6:00 PM–8:50 PM
Heller School 163 |
Howard, Marion Wiles |
HS
340F
1
Advanced International Health Economics Module Session 2 |
T
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Heller School 163 |
Razavi, Seyed Moaven |
HS
342B
1
Policy, Advocacy and Community Organizations |
W
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G6 |
Bailis, Lawrence N |
HS
343F
1
Entrepreneurship Boot Camp Module Session 1 |
TBD |
Chilingerian, Jon
Jabre, Joe F. |
HS
345F
1
3D Security: Diplomacy, Development and Defense Module Session 1 |
W
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Heller School G054 |
Steele, David A. |
HS
348F
1
Advanced Practical Communication for International Development Module Session 2 |
W
6:00 PM–8:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G1 |
Martin, Phillip |
HS
354A
1
The Political Economy of the American Welfare State |
Th
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Heller School G053 |
Kuttner, Robert |
HS
372B
1
Economic Theory and Social Policy |
W
1:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G1 |
Bishop, Christine E
Friedman, Barry |
HS
403B
1
Qualitative Research |
M
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Heller School G054 |
Kammerer, Cornelia |
HS
405A
1
Applied Econometrics |
T,Th
9:00 AM–10:20 AM
Heller School 163 T 11:00 AM–12:20 PM Heller School G046 |
Friedman, Barry |
HS
405A
2
Applied Econometrics |
T,Th
10:30 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G4 |
Fournier, Stephen |
HS
405A
3
Applied Econometrics |
M,W
10:30 AM–11:50 AM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G1 |
Fournier, Stephen |
HS
407B
1
Survey Research Methods |
T
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Heller School G053 |
Saxe, Leonard |
HS
410A
1
Applied Research Seminar: Quantitative |
W
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Heller School G053 |
Ritter, Grant A |
HS
411B
1
Applied Research Seminar: Qualitative |
W
12:30 PM–3:20 PM
Heller School G055 |
Kammerer, Cornelia |
HS
422F
1
Cost-Effectiveness Module Session 1 |
W
6:00 PM–8:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G4 |
Shepard, Donald |
HS
426F
1
Advanced Techniques of Cost-Effectiveness and Cost-Benefit Analysis Module Session 2 |
W
6:00 PM–8:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G4 |
Shepard, Donald |
HS
448F
1
Introduction to SAS® Programming and Data Management Module Session 1 |
Th
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Heller School G046 |
Acevedo, Andrea
Torres, Maria Elena |
HS
472B
1
Policy and Program Implementation |
M
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Heller School G053 |
Prottas, Jeffrey |
HS
501A
1
Innovations in Health Systems |
T
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Heller School G054 |
Flieger, Signe Peterson
Gittell, Jody Hoffer |
HS
505F
1
Quality and Performance Measurement in Health Care Module Session 1 |
M
9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Heller School 163 |
Garnick, Deborah W. |
HS
507F
1
State Health Policy Module Session 2 |
W
6:00 PM–8:50 PM
Heller School 163 |
Rosman, Brian |
HS
520A
1
Payment and Financing of Health Care |
T
1:30 PM–4:20 PM
Schneider & FamilyBld G5 |
Wallack, Stanley |
HS
527A
1
Race, Ethnicity and Gender in Public Policy |
T
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Heller School G055 |
Nsiah-Jefferson, Laurie A. |
HS
532B
1
Social Policy Analysis: Technique and Application |
M
2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G1 |
Doonan, Michael |
HS
602C
1
Children, Youth, and Families Doctoral Seminar |
M
12:15 PM–1:45 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G2 |
Acevedo-Garcia, Dolores |
HS
603C
1
Health Policy Doctoral Seminar |
M
12:15 PM–1:45 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G3 |
Chilingerian, Jon |
HS
604C
1
Assets and Inequalities Doctoral Seminar |
M
12:15 PM–1:45 PM
Heller School G053 |
Meschede, Tatjana |
HS
605C
1
Behavioral Health Doctoral Seminar |
M
12:15 PM–1:45 PM
Heller School 163 |
Horgan, Constance M
Reif, Sharon |
HS
606C
1
Global Health and Development Doctoral Seminar |
M
12:15 PM–1:45 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G6 |
Bowser, Diana
Simon, Laurence |
HS
801G
1
Proseminar |
TBD | Carlson, Carole |
HS
801G
2
Proseminar |
TBD | Huff-Rousselle, Margaret |
HS
801G
3
Proseminar |
TBD |
Bailis, Lawrence N
Carlson, Carole |
HS
801G
4
Proseminar |
TBD |
Holcombe, Arthur N.
Holcombe, Susan |
HS
801G
5
Proseminar |
TBD | Fournier, Stephen |
HS
801G
6
Proseminar |
TBD | Howard, Marion Wiles |
HS
801G
7
Proseminar |
TBD | Fournier, Stephen |